Digital Presence Privacy Policy

Digital Presence Solutions Pty Ltd (Digital Presence) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and other users of our services, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy explains when and how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information in the delivery of our services.

  1. What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information that identifies or could identify an individual. It may include an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth.  Personal Information may also include other types of information linked to an individual, such as credit information, photographs, internet protocol (IP) addresses, and information about the use of websites and on-line services.

  1. Why do we collect personal Information?

Digital Presence only collects personal information that we need to provide our services or is reasonably necessary for our dealings with the relevant individual in the course of business.

  1. What personal Information do we collect?

We may collect personal information, including:

  • credit information from or about the individuals we deal with in providing our Search Engine Optimisation, AdWords Management and Website Development services to clients; and
  • information about use the Digital Presence website (Website). We and third parties from whom we obtain specialist services, may use cookies and other similar technologies, that may transmit personal information about your use of the Website.
  1. How do we use and disclose personal information?

We only use and share personal information for the purpose for which we have collected it, or as required by law. We use personal information to enable us to provide our services to you.  We also use personal information to enable us to assess your eligibility to be provided with credit.

For example, we may need to collect personal information to enable us to register and set up on-line accounts on your behalf, sign you up for our emails and e-newsletters, and communicate generally with you in the course of providing our services.

In order to provide our services, we may acquire specialist services from others and may disclose personal information to them for the purpose of obtaining those services.

For example, we may need to provide personal information to search engines and web advertising platforms, to enable them to verify your identity and provide you with access to their services.

With your consent we may provide credit information to a Credit Reporting Body[1] in connection with an application for credit.

We use a third-party cloud storage provider to store and archive information including your personal information.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with this policy and will not sell personal information under any circumstances.

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

It is important to us that your personal information is kept secure. We take reasonable steps to make sure your information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When we no longer need your information for the purpose for which we have collected it, or to meet our legal obligations for record keeping, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

We train our staff about the requirements of the Privacy Act and compliance with this Policy.

  1. How can you access and control your personal Information?

You may update your own personal information and have the right to view and ask us to correct your personal information. You may also opt-out of receiving communications from us such as e-newsletters.

  • How to update

If your personal information changes, you may provide us with updated information to assist us to continue to provide you with our services. In some circumstances we may need to retain previous personal information.

  • How to access and correct

You have the right to access your personal information, including credit information. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it. If we do not agree with any corrections you supply, we will give you a written notice to that effect.

  • How to opt out

If you do not want to receive communications from us, you can do so by following the opt-out instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

  1. How can you make a complaint?

If you believe that we have mishandled your personal information you may lodge a complaint with us. The complaint, addressed to [email protected], must be in writing.

From receipt of your written complaint, we have 30 days to respond.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. You can lodge a written complaint with the Information Commissioner by:

  1. Policy Changes

From time to time, Digital Presence may review and update this privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated to the Digital Presence Website: https://www.digitalpresence.com.au/Privacy-Policy

  1. Further Privacy Information

For more information about information privacy, visit the privacy section of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/

Last Updated: August 2019.

 

[1] A Credit Reporting Body is a business or undertaking that involves collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information about individuals for the purpose of, or for purposes including the purpose of, providing an entity with information about the credit worthiness of an individual.